Back

2015 Western Australian Junior Surfing Titles Round #3 at Geraldton Results

2015 Western Australian Junior Surfing Titles Round #3 at Geraldton

(TOP – BAILEE HASTIE photo by Nick Woolacott / Surfing WA)

Photos & Words courtesy of Surfing Western Australia

 

20th July 2015 – Western Australia’s newest surfing stars were on show in Geraldton over the weekend, with Flatrocks providing sensational winter waves for the third and final event of the WA Junior Surfing Titles presented by SunSmart.

A memorable final round of competition saw close to 100 surfers revel under sunny skies, as a groomed swell and clean offshore winds provided postcard perfect conditions along the Batavia coastline.

With prestigious State Championship and positions to the 2015 Australian Junior Surfing Titles in QLD up for grabs, surfers battled with great gusto, dropping massive scores and posting standout performances across all divisions.

“It’s the best two-days of waves I think I’ve ever seen at Flatrocks,” said Surfing WA Events Manager Justin Majeks. “It is not the easiest place to surf, but the waves definitely turned it on and the standard of competition was through the roof for the finals.”


Denver Young shows multi-dicipline skill taking out surfing Title in addition to Longboard titles

The Under-18 Junior Girls final was a closely fought affair, with Gracetown’s Bailee Hastie using her smooth and graceful style to post hard fought win ahead of Denver Young (Cottesloe). Scoring a combined total of 14.67, Hastie used the long peeling waves perfectly, edging out Young in second, Marnie Durant (Carnarvon) was third and Phoebe McGregor (Yallingup) fourth.

“I really needed that result to make the State Team,” said Hastie. “I’m stoked with the win and it’s been such a close race on the ratings between all the girls that I’m not event sure who is the State Champion?”

A count back was needed to decide the Under-18 Girls State Championship, after Hastie and Young were tied on equal points after three events. In the end Young was awarded the Title after previous results were used to split the surfers performances.

DENVER YOUNG PHOTO BY SURFING WA / IAN WOOLACOTT

DENVER YOUNG PHOTO BY SURFING WA / IAN WOOLACOTT

In other results from the weekend, Jamaica Selby (Margaret River) saved her best until last, posting a 7.33 (from a possible 10) to claim the Under-16 Cadet Girls State Championship. Selby used a powerful and precise approach to finish ahead of the rapidly improving April McPherson (Mandurah) in second, with Albany’s Evie Dupuy and Lily Shepherd rounding out the top four.

“I’m over the moon right now,” said Selby. “I’ve been working hard this year and it’s good to be pushed all the way by the girls standing next to me.”

Pemba Spargo (Albany) dominated the Under-14 Grommet Girls division, winning her maiden State Title in the process. Surfing with maturity beyond her years, Spargo drew great lines to post an impressive 15.44 combined two-wave total. Carnarvon’s Coral Durant finished second ahead of Emma Cattlin (Yallingup) and Holly Minter (Albany).

“It’s a long way from Albany to Geraldton, so I’m happy to be taking a State Title home with me today,” said Spargo. “All the South coast girls are pushing each other to get better and better and Aido is a great coach.”

The attention of the successful surfers will now shift to the upcoming training camps, and high performance sessions scheduled to best prepare the team for the pressures of a National Title campaign.

While the upcoming SunSmart School Surfing Titles will provide surfers from all areas of WA, the opportunity to compete with a team mate and gain qualification for National Titles in the School Sports Australia respective divisions.

JAMAICA SELBY PHOTO BY SURFING WA / IAN WOOLACOTT

JAMAICA SELBY PHOTO BY SURFING WA / IAN WOOLACOTT

 

WA JUNIOR SURFING TITLES RND # 3 GERALDTON Results

 

UNDER 18 JUNIOR GIRLS:

1. Bailee Hastie (Gracetown) 14.67pts
2. Denver Young (Cottesloe) 12.83pts
3. Marnie Durant (Carnarvon) 6.66pts
4. Phoebe McGregor (Yallingup) 4.84pts

State Champion: Denver Young (Cottesloe)

 

UNDER 16 CADET GIRLS:

1. Jamaica Selby (Margaret River) 13.10pts
2. April McPherson (Mandurah) 11.50pts
3. Evie Dupuy (Albany) 3.34pts
4. Lily Shepherd (Albany) 3.33pts

State Champion: Jamaica Selby (Margaret River)

 

UNDER 14 GROMMET GIRLS:

1. Pemba Spargo (Albany) 15.44pts
2. Coral Durant (Carnarvon) 9.00pts
3. Emma Cattlin (Yallingup) 8.90pts
4. Holly Minter (Albany) 3.73pts

State Champion: Pemba Spargo (Albany)

 

 

 

Post a Comment