Back

2015 New Zealand Billabong Grom Series presented by Oceanbridge Event 3 Results

3rd March 2015


(Top photo Milli Crewe photo by PhotoCPL )

At Piha beach the day started out with nice clean 1.0m waves which built throughout the day until the finals where the low tide and 1.5m swells coupled with the strengthening sea breeze made conditions challenging. The three event series is part of a wider New Zealand Grom Series which comprises of up to seven events for some divisions and features the country’s top junior surfers.

Local surfer in Claudia Fraser claimed the Under 20 Girls Division.  It was Fraser’s first win in over six years, today posting a 10.4 point heat total to defeat series winner Raiha Ensor (Mnt), Bianca Sansom (Albany) and Gabriella Sansom (Albany) who finished second through fourth respectively.

“I haven’t won an event since I was twelve” exclaimed Fraser.  “Today there was no real difference to how I approach surfing at other events apart from being at home.  I surfed the bar all last week, I had a lot of good practice and I guess that made the difference. This has been a very fun series and I am stoked to finish it with a win at home” she added.

Milly Crewe (Mur) claimed her first win in five years in the Under 17 Girls Division.  The final came down to the best back-up waves in a low scoring match-up between the four finalists.  It was Crewe that won the battle posting 10.30 to Elin Tawahru’s 9.73 total heat scores.  Tawharu reversed the rolls with Crewe claiming the overall series.  Placing third today was Zhana Hutchison (Tara) followed by Kea Smith (Mnt) in fourth.

Gabriella Paul (Piha) claimed the event win in the Under 14 Girls Division holding off Grace Pevats who finished runner up for the second event in a row.  The final was close between all four surfers with Toni Power (Mnt) placing third and Georgia Wederell placing fourth.  Pevats by way of her second placing did enough to claim the overall series title after ratings leader Kai Woolf (Gis) opted to surf up a division at this event

Under 20 Girls Results
1st Claudia Fraser (Auck), 10.37
2nd Raiha Ensor (Mnt), 9.93
3rd Bianca Sansom (Auck), 9.27
4th Gabriella Sansom (Auck), 9.10

Under 17 Girls Final
1st Milly Crewe (Muri), 10.30
2nd Elin Tawharu (Mnt), 9.73
3rd Zhana Hutchison (Tara), 7.57
4th Kea Smith (Arataki), 6.77

Under 14 Girls Final
1st Gabrielle Paul (Piha), 7.33
2nd Grace Pevats (Whngrei), 6.8
3rd Toni Power (Mnt), 5.63
4th Georgia Wederell (Mnt), 1.43

(Words by Surfing NZ)

Gabi Paul photo by PhotoCPL

Gabi Paul photo by PhotoCPL

 

Post a Comment